SolvedPrivate

WSUS database limit

Posted on 2015-01-12
7
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-19
I run WSUS 3.2.7600.256 on server 2003 using a sql express 2005 database. I have reached the database size limit; and maintenance tasks will not help.

Is there a way I can reinstall WSUS and switch to Windows internal database while preserving the database and it's links to the stored downloads?

Or is my only route to create a slave wsus that uses WID, synchronize it,  and then convert that to the main server via scripts; That is if that is still possible these days.

Thanks much
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Crehan
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 40545615
If you can upgrade to SQL Express 2008 R2, the db size is 10GB rather than 4GB.

If the size is spread across multiple tables, you could move a table(s) to different dbs to reduce the size of each one to <4GB.  This can be done transparently to your app.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40545618
Also here are the steps for actually moving the database if you have another version of SQL you need to move it to:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mwiles/archive/2011/06/17/how-to-move-the-wsus-database.aspx


The main idea is to detach the database on the origin server, then attach on the new / destination server.
Then simply update WSUS with the new server details etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Crehan
ID: 40545648
Scott, Craig

I appreciate both of your comments very much.

My intention is to use the WID because that has no size limit. I do not want to use full blown sql due to the licensing costs and this is just a windows update server. Scott, I am not sure how the WSUSapplication would deal with tables in separate databases, but interesting possibility. Yes I could run it on full blown sql but that gets very expensive due to the cals required.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40545666
The internal database is just another variant of sql, simply detach then reattach to the WID.

You can detach database copy the mdf and ldf files then attach in WID.

I do not have WID available to test, so I cannot tell you if there are any constraints or concerns but it should be that easy :~)
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 40546699
If it were me I would do a complete reinstall of WSUS using WID. This way everything will be fresh and your content directory wont be cluttered with no longer needed updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Crehan
ID: 40573444
I found that it did not seem to like anything other than a reinstall/migration as a downstream server and then making that system stand alone.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Crehan
ID: 40573450
Thanks much
0