Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you have the Memo Box only update the records that were in the query with the same comment?

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hello,

Slightly different questions then my other question.

How do you have the Memo Box only update the records that were in the query with the same comment?
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40545990
Can you please provide some context here? ..or a link to your "other question"?
The question here is unclear as it stands...
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546296
To add to what Jeff said:

A Memo box on a Form is bound to an underlying field. Changes to that Memo box would affect the data in that field, but only in the specific record the form is "pointing" to at the time.

If you want to include a button to update the same field for other records, you could do this:

Currentdb.Execute "UPDATE YourTable SET YourMemoField='" & Me.txTheMemoControl & "' WHERE <your criteria here>"

Note this can be troublesome with bound forms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40549168
Hello Scott,

I understand most of the syntax except for "The MemoControl"...you mean like if it a click or AfterUpdate??
0