[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mac address of vm

Posted on 2015-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Have a question related to vm mac address when you restore it from the backup.
We have a third party software the license depends on mac address too.
Does the mac address changes when we restore the vm from backup (veer, unit rends etc)?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40545638
I don't think the MAC address of a machine changes when restoring a backup, but it might when resetting VM network components.

I don't think I would want software licensed to a virtual machine.

Ask the vendor how you will re-activate if the MAC address changes.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40545649
The Mac Address of the VM does not change on a Restore, the MAC Address is stored in the VMX file. (configuration file!).

Are you Backups, backing up the entire VM, or just the VMDKs ?

Have you never tried a *TEST RESTORE* !

SHAME ON YOU! If you've never tested a restore!

If you have never tested your Backups, how do you know if they are any good for restore!

You should test Backups for Restore at least once a month! to check!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40545904
Thank you all .I have been restoring the vms . i never had to deal with mac address . Server worked after restore.  The developer stumped me with that question.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 123
ID: 40546133
and after a restore did you find the MAC Address had changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40550442
the mac address is being changed after you restore vm.
Mac address can be changed from host to host too.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40550764
MAC Address should not change!

MAC Address can be changed on the VM configuration, but should remain the same.

When you start the Restored VM, do you get a message about Copied or Moved ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40553648
Do not remember whether it was copy or move!!
Does it make difference?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40553741
Yes, it does, or it would no't ask the question!

See my EE Article

HOW TO: Select the right answer to "I Moved It" or "I Copied It" in VMware vSphere (ESXi)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
ID: 40553888
Andrew,
Thank you for this. Does the restore from a backup has to have  this option?
or depends on the backup  software vendor?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40553969
No, but when you start the VM, you could get asked this question!

What software are you using to backup the VMs, which changes the MAC Address on Restore ?
0