Solved

Upgrading from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-01-12
20
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
1 Exchange Server Enterprise 64bit Rollup 8 SP1
2 Windows 2008 R2 Server
3 Exchange Server 2007 Enterprise 64bit SP3 Rollup 10
4 Windows 2003 Server

Just installed 1 & 2 above  3 & 4 are existing on the network

3 receives email internally and externally  

On the Exchange 2010 server I moved one email client over today from the 2007 server.
The move was successful
Restart outlook 2010 and the settings reflect the 2010 server name which is great.

My problem is this

Can not send mail or receive mail on the 2010 client.
sent email internally
sent email to external client
from 2007 client sent email to the 2010 client
from external client sent to the 2010 client
None of the above work.

I am trying to coexist with the 2007 server until I get all the client moved to 2010.

I have OWA working on 2010 just internally

Just mail flow not working at this point.

Thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
  • 12
  • 7
20 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40545664
Did you do anything with the dsefault receive connectors on Exchange 2010? Have you checked the queue viewer to see if the mail actually made it to the Transport Service? What Roles did you install for Exchange 2010? You need Mailbox, CAS and Hub Transport roles for everything to work properly. Internal mail should be working with no issues out of the box, if you have added all of the appropriate roles and did not mess around with the receive connectors.

Check those first.

Will.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40545715
Will

First thanks for replying


Not sure about the receive connectors

Where do I check under Organization, Server Configuration ?

CAS is Client Access right?

Checked Queue Viewer saw messages in the queue  
Under messages I see the client account email address status Ready SCL -1

Looks like they are in the queue

Is there a cmd to show what roles are installed?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40545735
Open the EMS on Exchange 2010 and run the below command...
Get-ExchangeServer | fl

Look for
IsHubTransportServer:True
IsClientAccessServer:True
IsMailboxServer:Ture

Will.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40545758
Will

Thanks

see attached

They all are true
get-exchangeserver.txt
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40545769
If the emails are reaching the queue are you getting a timeout error messages? Also have you tried looking in the application log on the Exchange 2010 server?

Will.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40545775
Will

No errors in the application log on the Exchange Server just informational messages

No timeout errors messages as of yet the email was sent over three hours ago


Thoughts
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40545784
So what is the message doing in the queue? Have you rebooted your Exchange 2010 server? Are all of the messages sitting in the queue from the Exchange 2010 user?

When the Exchange 2010 user opens their email can you right click the Outlook icon while holding crtl and select auto configure and run an auto discover test to ensure that all of your URL's are correct for Exchange 2010. Also hold crtl+right click and select connection status and see what servers your Exchagne 2010 user is connecting to.

Will.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40545809
1. Emails just sitting there in the queue
2. Rebooted the server several times after updates over the weekend
3. Yes all messages are form the 2010 client

I just received the timeout messages from exchange  One from the 2010 client and one from the 2007 client


Attached is the autodiscover test results
outlook1.png
outlook2.png
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40545819
What are the error messages beside the timeout in the queue?

Will.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40545832
Will

No error messages at all

You mean in the event log correct? No errors

In the queue I see this

Last Error 400 4.4.7 message delayed

Thoughts
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40545940
Will

My receive connectors

SERV005  Exchange 2007
SERV025 Exchange 2010

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-receiveconnector

Identity                                Bindings                                Enabled
--------                                --------                                -------
SERV005\Client SERV005                  {:::587, 0.0.0.0:587}                   True
SERV005\Default SERV005                 {:::25, 0.0.0.0:25}                     True
SERV005\MYNET Relay                   {0.0.0.0:25}                            True
SERV005\MYNET Port 1025               {10.2.8.27:1025}                        True
SERV005\MYNET connector               {10.2.8.26:25}                          True
SERV025\Default SERV025                 {:::25, 0.0.0.0:25}                     True
SERV025\Client SERV025                  {:::587, 0.0.0.0:587}                   True
SERV025\MYNET Connector               {10.2.8.36:25}                          True
SERV025\MYNET Port 1025               {10.2.8.37:1025}                        True
SERV025\MYNET Relay                   {0.0.0.0:25}                            True


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40546454
Can you telnet on port 25 to your Exchange 2010 and to 2007? Do you have any firewalls in place that might be stopping mail flow? If you disable all of your connectors except for the default ones does mail route properly?

Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40546608
Can you try with disabling antivirus & check
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40547845
Will

I can telnet into both exchange 2007 and exchange 2010 port 25

Yes the firewall is on.

What should I look for in the firewall inbound and outbound?

I disabled the additional connectors now I am able to receive email from exchange 2007 clients and from outside my domain clients   I use a tom@me.com for testing

From the Exchange 2010 client I tried to send to the exchange  2007 clients but no luck

I disabled the following

SERV025\MYNET Connector               {10.2.8.36:25}                          True
 SERV025\MYNET Port 1025               {10.2.8.37:1025}                        True
 SERV025\MYNET Relay                   {0.0.0.0:25}                            True

If the relay the one stopping me from sending email?

I saw in my firewall many entries for exchange so the install added those I believe the firewall is ok

Thoughts

dsnegi

I only run defender on the server and that is running on the exchange 2007 server also which email flows correctly
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40550304
Will

Any thoughts on what I can check for why I can not send any email from my 2010 client

the 2010 client receives email no problem.

Something to do with the send connector settings on the exchange 2010 server?
 what to look for?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
ID: 40550323
Send connectors are only used for sending externally. Typically this would be to your Edge server or smart host. As you have disabled some of the receive connectors some of the mail flow has corrected itself. Have you disabled all of the receive connectors except for the default ones?

Did you modify the client default receiver?

Take a look at the link below which explains exactly how Exchange server co-existance internal routing happens.
Internal Message Routing

Will.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40550375
Will

Thanks

I am trying to send internally and externally as a test.

Yes I disabled all the receive connectors except for the two default ones.

Current list

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>get-receiveconnector

Identity                                Bindings                                Enabled
--------                                --------                                -------
SERV005\Client SERV005                  {:::587, 0.0.0.0:587}                   True
SERV005\Default SERV005                 {:::25, 0.0.0.0:25}                     True
SERV005\MYNET Relay                   {0.0.0.0:25}                            True
SERV005\MYNET Port 1025               {10.2.8.27:1025}                        True
SERV005\MYNET connector               {10.2.8.26:25}                          True
SERV025\Default SERV025                 {:::25, 0.0.0.0:25}                     True
SERV025\Client SERV025                  {:::587, 0.0.0.0:587}                   True
SERV025\MYNET Connector               {10.2.8.36:25}                          False
SERV025\MYNET Port 1025               {10.2.8.37:1025}                        False
SERV025\MYNET Relay                   {0.0.0.0:25}                            False


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>




I did not modify the default receiver  exchange 2010  
 SERV025\Default SERV025                 {:::25, 0.0.0.0:25}                     True

On the Exchange 2007 I have not modified anything.


I forgot to mention  I am planning to remove the exchange 2007 server.

But I want to make sure I can send / receive internally and externally

Currently I can only receive from internal and external sending is my issue now.

Under the organization configuration
send connectors
the source server is serv005 role mailbox client access hub transport

Is that where we need to focus on

This is from the article you pointed me to



Routing Messages for Delivery to Exchange 2007 Servers


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Due to the changes made to the Exchange Server Object (XSO) model in Exchange 2010, Exchange 2010 Hub Transport servers can't pick up messages from and deliver messages to Exchange 2007 Mailbox servers. Similarly, Exchange 2007 Hub Transport servers can't communicate with Exchange 2010 Mailbox servers. As a result, to have both Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2007 in the same Active Directory site, you must maintain both versions of Hub Transport servers in that site.

When a Hub Transport server queries Active Directory to determine the Mailbox server hosting the destination mailbox, it also retrieves the version of the Mailbox server. If the Mailbox server is an Exchange 2007 server that's in the same site as the Hub Transport server, the Hub Transport server will relay the message to an Exchange 2007 Hub Transport server in the same Active Directory site. The process of using the version information to make routing decisions is called versioned routing and is explained in detail in Upgrade from Exchange 2007 Transport.


I think we need a setting on the 2010 server but not sure what?

Thoughts
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40551971
Will

READ THRU THE TECH NOTE BUT NOT SURE WHAT I NEED TO CHANGE

Thoughts
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40552737
Will

Update

I move a couple of internal users over to the 2010 server.

I now can send and receive internally only

Had to enable this connector    SERV025\MYNET Connector               {10.2.8.36:25}                          True



One of the accounts I have on my Iphone and that is not getting the emails now


Also I have mail in the queue can I force them to try to send again?

I saw this error in the queue

451 4,4,0 Primary target ip address responded with 451 5.7.3 cannot archieve exchange server authenticatiuon attempted dailover to alternate host but that did not succeed either there are no alternate host or delivery to all alternate hosts.

Hub version 8 Delivery type smtp relay in active directory site

that's the queue where I have several emails stuck.

I tried the retry option and the queues status is retry.  


Thoughts

Thoughts
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40553308
Will

Figured out the problem. Needed to add Exchange Servers on the authentication of the receive connectors on both my 2007 and 2010 exchange servers.

Once I added "Exchange Servers" mail started flowing in both directions internally and externally

Thanks for your help

Just need to get my iphones working with 2010 will open any problem I ll let you know
0