Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update from select mysql

Posted on 2015-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I am trying to update a table and set the quantity from a temp table
UPDATE `Inventory_Parts` SET `Quantity`= (SELECT Qty FROM Temp_Counts tc
JOIN Inventory_Parts as ip ON ip.InventoryListID = tc.UID and LocationID = 0)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:r3nder
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Bullock earned 2000 total points
ID: 40545706
Remove the apostrophes around Inventory_Parts and Quantity.

I would not do a join in the subquery. Instead use WHERE InventoryListID = tc.UID
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40545895
So this is all fine and dandy if the subquery returns only one row.  Anything larger than that and the code will throw an error.   So, added SUM..
UPDATE Inventory_Parts
SET Quantity= (
	SELECT SUM(Qty) 
	FROM Temp_Counts tc
	   JOIN Inventory_Parts ip ON ip.InventoryListID = tc.UID and LocationID = 0)

Open in new window


Also, SQL Server does not require the single quote marks ', not sure if MySQL uses that.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 40546610
@Jim MySQL uses the single quote but in any event the error I am getting is "You can't specify target table 'Inventory_Parts' for update in FROM clause" on both your query and mine
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 40546687
This seems to have updated everything to zero if it didn't meet the criteria
UPDATE Inventory_Parts
SET Quantity= (
	SELECT Qty 
	FROM Temp_Counts tc
	   WHERE InventoryListID = tc.UID  and LocationID = 0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Mark Bullock
ID: 40546759
Add a WHERE clause with the criteria to the UPDATE to avoid setting to zero.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 40546776
Like this
UPDATE Inventory_Parts
SET Quantity= (
	SELECT Qty 
	FROM Temp_Counts tc
	   WHERE InventoryListID = tc.UID) WHERE LocationID = 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 40546810
Thank  you sir!
0