Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installed 8 mb ram only reads 2.93 mb

Posted on 2015-01-12
19
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I have an HP G62 notebook PC with Windows 7 premium 64-bit.  It came with 4 GB memory.  I added 4 GB more, but it still only reads 2.93 GB.  I can't figure out why it won't read the additional memory.
0
Comment
Question by:NetSue
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40545679
Are you sure Windows is 64-bit?  Check Computer, Properties.

Does the computer have a 64-bit CPU? I wouldn't think 64-bit Windows would install if it could not run.


What happens if you remove the additional 4GB?  And please verify the bit strength in Properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 40545698
Yes, when I pull up the properties, it says I have a 64-but CPU.  When the additional 4GB is removed, it's the same thing.  It was that way before I added the 4GB too - never changed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40545705
In Properties, you should see System Type: 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor.

Do you see the words above exactly as I showed?

Did the HP G62 computer come with Windows 7 64-bit? or did you install it yourself?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 40545721
It only says 64-bit operating system, but nothing else, not x64-based processor.  I says Intel Pentium CPU P6100 @ 2.00 Ghz
Windows came pre-installed on the computer.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40545731
It would seem not to be a 64-bit CPU. Either that or the memory socket (motherboard) is faulty.  

I would contact HP support with you exact model number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 40545740
OK thanks.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 40545759
>>  Intel Pentium CPU P6100

This is a 64 bit processor.  See http://ark.intel.com/products/50175/Intel-Pentium-Processor-P6100-3M-Cache-2_00-GHz

Your OS is saying it is 64 bit (the OS, not the CPU).

So either the memory is incorrect or the memory socket is faulty.  I'd test by removing the memory that is there and putting in the new memory chip and see if it starts up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 40545771
OK - So which one is required to be 64-bit to access the additional memory - OS or CPU?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40545773
Have you tried both SODIMM sticks one at a time in the first slot?  One stick might be nonfunctional.
Your laptop depending on the actual model, should be able to handle 8GB.  The OS should be able to handle it.  I have seen bad sticks of RAM do this in desktops and once you replace both the problem might disappear.  
What speed RAM are both chips?
Do you have another set of 8GB to try from known good machine?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Johanknecht
Jason Johanknecht earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545774
Both need to be 64-bit (OS & CPU)
The CPU you mentioned is 64-bit and you said the OS does show 64-bit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40545776
It might be timing issue of added RAM.  What are the part #'s of both SODIMM sticks?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40545780
Some chipsets have a maximum RAM limit of 4GB. Does the RAM show up fully from within the BIOS? According to the link below, your PC only supports a max of 4GB, but sometimes their info isn't correct. Maybe you should check directly with HP whether more than 4GB is supported in that model:

http://www.cnet.com/products/hp-g62-b67es-15-6-pentium-p6100-windows-7-home-premium-64-bit-4-gb-ram-500-gb-hdd/specs/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40545783
The CPU can support up to 8GB.  Most G62 model support up to 8GB, but not all.  We do need to know the exact model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 40545785
They are each 4GB RAM.  I don't know the part numbers offhand.  I'd have to open the laptop to find out.  Don't have any other memory sticks to try.  I'd have to buy some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 40545786
The exact model is HP G62-358NR
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40545845
That model does support 8GB.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Johanknecht earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545847
I would purchase quality ram from Crucial.  They guarantee it will work with your laptop if you replace both sticks.

http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for/HP-Compaq/hp-g62-358nr
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40545851
Here are the specs for that machine. It comes with 3GB and can take 8GB

http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c02503324-2

So as we have noted:  Bad or mismatched memory, bad sockets, or bad motherboard.

You need support from HP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 40545857
OK. Thank you very much!!
0