[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What tool can I use to create an xsd file from an existing xml file

Posted on 2015-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
What tool can I use to create an xsd file from an existing xml file

I hope more than one are listed, so I can compare the tools

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545898
Using Microsoft Visual Studio / SQL Server Data Tools..

Open SSIS and create a new project.
Add a date flow task in the control flow, then double-click it to get to the Data Flow.
Add an XML Source Editor.
   Populate the XML Location to point to your XML file.
   Hit the 'Generate XSD...' file, and wham jam it creates an XSD file for you.
XML Source Editor
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Bormans
Geert Bormans earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546059
In case you don't have visual studio

A commonly used java command line tool is Trang
http://www.thaiopensource.com/relaxng/trang-manual.html

Trang is integrated in a number of XML IDE

I use myself Oxygen or Stylus Studio
www.oxygenxml.com
www.stylusstudio.com
They both have very configurable options for creating XSD from 1 or multiple XML files
They are pay-ware, but have evaluation versions
0