Solved

Installing AutoCAD 2014

Posted on 2015-01-12
7
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a student that is trying to install ACAD on a Dell Precision T3400 Windows 7 64-bit 4GB RAM

it almost completes and then errors out, here is the log:

Installation Log: AutoCAD
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup started on BLAKE-PC2015 by dell ===
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_32_64bit_wi_en-us
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Launch
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 CommandLine /url "http://edutrial.autodesk.com/SWDLDNET3/2014/ACD/WI/AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_32_64bit_wi_en-us_Setup.exe" /SN 900-52896420 /PK 001F1 /student  /akamai /skipEULA /auth authparam /sid SESSION_ID  
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AI7EEF.tmp
2015/1/12:10:21:36 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup ended ===
2015/1/12:10:12:35 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup started on BLAKE-PC2015 by dell ===
2015/1/12:10:12:35 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:12:35 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AI7EEF.tmp
2015/1/12:10:12:35 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Launch
2015/1/12:10:12:37 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Download Play SETUP_CONFIG http://edutrial.autodesk.com/SWDLDNET3/2014/ACD/WI/{64CFA19F-6192-4CD5-AA9E-77334D584BE2}/SETUP_x64.tar.lzma2
2015/1/12:10:12:59 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Download Error SETUP_CONFIG Decompressing failed http://edutrial.autodesk.com/SWDLDNET3/2014/ACD/WI/{64CFA19F-6192-4CD5-AA9E-77334D584BE2}/SETUP_x64.tar.lzma2
2015/1/12:10:12:59 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Download Aborted SETUP_CONFIG http://edutrial.autodesk.com/SWDLDNET3/2014/ACD/WI/{64CFA19F-6192-4CD5-AA9E-77334D584BE2}/SETUP_x64.tar.lzma2
2015/1/12:10:12:59 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Error downloading. Please Install Now again from the Autodesk website. 2015/1/12:10:21:37 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup ended ===
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup started on BLAKE-PC2015 by dell ===
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Launch
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 CommandLine  
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIA840.tmp
2015/1/12:10:48:18 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup ended ===
2015/1/12:10:48:08 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup started on BLAKE-PC2015 by dell ===
2015/1/12:10:48:08 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:48:08 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIA840.tmp
2015/1/12:10:48:08 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Launch
2015/1/12:10:48:11 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install CustomCallback Info Invoking custom callback for details: [SETUP] CB_FUNC=CustomPlatformCheck CB_SOURCE=C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIA840.tmp\Setup\AcSetup.dll
2015/1/12:10:48:11 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install CustomCallback Info Custom callback response: Status=0 SUCCECSS Title= Message= URLTitle= URLLink=
2015/1/12:10:48:18 dell BLAKE-PC2015 PageOpen LaunchDialog  
2015/1/12:10:50:19 dell BLAKE-PC2015 PageOpen LicenseDialog  
2015/1/12:10:50:24 dell BLAKE-PC2015 PageOpen ProductInfoDialog  
2015/1/12:10:50:58 dell BLAKE-PC2015 PageOpen ProductSelectionDialog2  
2015/1/12:10:51:09 dell BLAKE-PC2015 PageOpen FullProgressDialog  
2015/1/12:10:51:09 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable (x86): "C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\3rdParty\x86\VCRedist\2008SP1\vcredist_x86.exe" /q
2015/1/12:10:51:29 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable (x86) Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:51:29 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable (x64): "C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\3rdParty\x64\VCRedist\2008SP1\vcredist_x64.exe" /q
2015/1/12:10:51:47 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable (x64) Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:51:48 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86): "C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\3rdParty\x86\VCRedist\2010SP1\vcredist_x86.exe" /q /norestart /l C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\vcredist_x86_2010.log
2015/1/12:10:51:55 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86) Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:51:55 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x64): "C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\3rdParty\x64\VCRedist\2010SP1\vcredist_x64.exe" /q /norestart /l C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\vcredist_x64_2010.log
2015/1/12:10:52:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x64) Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:52:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing DirectX Runtime: "C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\3rdParty\DirectX\DXSETUP.exe" /silent
2015/1/12:10:52:27 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install DirectX Runtime Failed Failure is ignored, Result=-21
2015/1/12:10:52:28 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing FARO LS 5.1.0.30630 (64bit):   ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us SETUP_PACKAGENAME="Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014" SETUP_PACKAGECODE={D54FD115-F651-4237-B57C-E4230340EAB6} SETUP_UNINSTALLKEYS=1 SETUP_ISLANGUAGEPACK=0 SETUP_PRODUCTDEPENDENCIES=";;;" ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:10:52:52 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install FARO LS 5.1.0.30630 (64bit) Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:52:52 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Autodesk Material Library 2014:   ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us SETUP_PACKAGENAME="Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014" SETUP_PACKAGECODE={D54FD115-F651-4237-B57C-E4230340EAB6} SETUP_UNINSTALLKEYS=1 SETUP_ISLANGUAGEPACK=0 SETUP_PRODUCTDEPENDENCIES=";;;" ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:10:53:34 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Autodesk Material Library 2014 Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:53:34 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Autodesk Material Library 2014 - Base Image Library:   ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us SETUP_PACKAGENAME="Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014" SETUP_PACKAGECODE={D54FD115-F651-4237-B57C-E4230340EAB6} SETUP_UNINSTALLKEYS=1 SETUP_ISLANGUAGEPACK=0 SETUP_PRODUCTDEPENDENCIES=";;;" ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:10:53:54 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Autodesk Material Library 2014 - Base Image Library Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:53:54 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Autodesk Content Service:  INSTALLMODE=PRIVATE AUTOSTART=0 TRANSFORMS="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\x64\en-us\Tools\snap\ContentService.mst" ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us SETUP_PACKAGENAME="Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014" SETUP_PACKAGECODE={D54FD115-F651-4237-B57C-E4230340EAB6} SETUP_UNINSTALLKEYS=1 SETUP_ISLANGUAGEPACK=0 SETUP_PRODUCTDEPENDENCIES="Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable (x86),Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86),.NET Framework Runtime 4.0,;;;" ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:10:54:11 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Autodesk Content Service Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:54:11 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Autodesk Content Service Language Pack:  ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us SETUP_PACKAGENAME="Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014" SETUP_PACKAGECODE={D54FD115-F651-4237-B57C-E4230340EAB6} SETUP_UNINSTALLKEYS=0 SETUP_ISLANGUAGEPACK=1 SETUP_PRODUCTDEPENDENCIES=";;;" ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:10:54:15 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Autodesk Content Service Language Pack Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:54:16 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014:  TRANSFORMS="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\x64\en-us\acad\acad.mst;C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIA840.tmp\x64\acad\acad-standalone.mst" ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" INSTALLDIR="C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2014\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:11:01:25 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014 Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603
2015/1/12:11:01:27 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Autodesk Content Service Language Pack Succeeded
2015/1/12:11:01:35 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Autodesk Content Service Succeeded
2015/1/12:11:01:45 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Autodesk Material Library 2014 - Base Image Library Succeeded
2015/1/12:11:02:01 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Autodesk Material Library 2014 Succeeded
2015/1/12:11:02:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback FARO LS 5.1.0.30630 (64bit) Succeeded
2015/1/12:11:02:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x64) Failed Installation aborted, Result=1619
2015/1/12:11:02:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86) Failed Installation aborted, Result=1619
 
 
Log ReCap:
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup started on BLAKE-PC2015 by dell ===
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_32_64bit_wi_en-us
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Launch
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 CommandLine /url "http://edutrial.autodesk.com/SWDLDNET3/2014/ACD/WI/AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_32_64bit_wi_en-us_Setup.exe" /SN 900-52896420 /PK 001F1 /student  /akamai /skipEULA /auth authparam /sid SESSION_ID  
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:12:32 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AI7EEF.tmp
2015/1/12:10:21:36 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup ended ===
2015/1/12:10:12:35 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup started on BLAKE-PC2015 by dell ===
2015/1/12:10:12:35 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:12:35 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AI7EEF.tmp
2015/1/12:10:12:35 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Launch
2015/1/12:10:12:37 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Download Play SETUP_CONFIG http://edutrial.autodesk.com/SWDLDNET3/2014/ACD/WI/{64CFA19F-6192-4CD5-AA9E-77334D584BE2}/SETUP_x64.tar.lzma2
2015/1/12:10:12:59 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Download Error SETUP_CONFIG Decompressing failed http://edutrial.autodesk.com/SWDLDNET3/2014/ACD/WI/{64CFA19F-6192-4CD5-AA9E-77334D584BE2}/SETUP_x64.tar.lzma2
2015/1/12:10:12:59 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Download Aborted SETUP_CONFIG http://edutrial.autodesk.com/SWDLDNET3/2014/ACD/WI/{64CFA19F-6192-4CD5-AA9E-77334D584BE2}/SETUP_x64.tar.lzma2
2015/1/12:10:12:59 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Error downloading. Please Install Now again from the Autodesk website. 2015/1/12:10:21:37 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup ended ===
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup started on BLAKE-PC2015 by dell ===
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Launch
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 CommandLine  
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:48:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIA840.tmp
2015/1/12:10:48:18 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup ended ===
2015/1/12:10:48:08 dell BLAKE-PC2015 === Setup started on BLAKE-PC2015 by dell ===
2015/1/12:10:48:08 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Path_Length: 155
2015/1/12:10:48:08 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Current Directory C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIA840.tmp
2015/1/12:10:48:08 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Launch
2015/1/12:10:48:11 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install CustomCallback Info Invoking custom callback for details: [SETUP] CB_FUNC=CustomPlatformCheck CB_SOURCE=C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIA840.tmp\Setup\AcSetup.dll
2015/1/12:10:48:11 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install CustomCallback Info Custom callback response: Status=0 SUCCECSS Title= Message= URLTitle= URLLink=
2015/1/12:10:48:18 dell BLAKE-PC2015 PageOpen LaunchDialog  
2015/1/12:10:50:19 dell BLAKE-PC2015 PageOpen LicenseDialog  
2015/1/12:10:50:24 dell BLAKE-PC2015 PageOpen ProductInfoDialog  
2015/1/12:10:50:58 dell BLAKE-PC2015 PageOpen ProductSelectionDialog2  
2015/1/12:10:51:09 dell BLAKE-PC2015 PageOpen FullProgressDialog  
2015/1/12:10:51:09 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable (x86): "C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\3rdParty\x86\VCRedist\2008SP1\vcredist_x86.exe" /q
2015/1/12:10:51:29 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable (x86) Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:51:29 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable (x64): "C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\3rdParty\x64\VCRedist\2008SP1\vcredist_x64.exe" /q
2015/1/12:10:51:47 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable (x64) Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:51:48 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86): "C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\3rdParty\x86\VCRedist\2010SP1\vcredist_x86.exe" /q /norestart /l C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\vcredist_x86_2010.log
2015/1/12:10:51:55 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86) Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:51:55 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x64): "C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\3rdParty\x64\VCRedist\2010SP1\vcredist_x64.exe" /q /norestart /l C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\vcredist_x64_2010.log
2015/1/12:10:52:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x64) Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:52:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing DirectX Runtime: "C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\3rdParty\DirectX\DXSETUP.exe" /silent
2015/1/12:10:52:27 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install DirectX Runtime Failed Failure is ignored, Result=-21
2015/1/12:10:52:28 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing FARO LS 5.1.0.30630 (64bit):   ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us SETUP_PACKAGENAME="Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014" SETUP_PACKAGECODE={D54FD115-F651-4237-B57C-E4230340EAB6} SETUP_UNINSTALLKEYS=1 SETUP_ISLANGUAGEPACK=0 SETUP_PRODUCTDEPENDENCIES=";;;" ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:10:52:52 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install FARO LS 5.1.0.30630 (64bit) Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:52:52 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Autodesk Material Library 2014:   ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us SETUP_PACKAGENAME="Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014" SETUP_PACKAGECODE={D54FD115-F651-4237-B57C-E4230340EAB6} SETUP_UNINSTALLKEYS=1 SETUP_ISLANGUAGEPACK=0 SETUP_PRODUCTDEPENDENCIES=";;;" ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:10:53:34 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Autodesk Material Library 2014 Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:53:34 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Autodesk Material Library 2014 - Base Image Library:   ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us SETUP_PACKAGENAME="Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014" SETUP_PACKAGECODE={D54FD115-F651-4237-B57C-E4230340EAB6} SETUP_UNINSTALLKEYS=1 SETUP_ISLANGUAGEPACK=0 SETUP_PRODUCTDEPENDENCIES=";;;" ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:10:53:54 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Autodesk Material Library 2014 - Base Image Library Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:53:54 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Autodesk Content Service:  INSTALLMODE=PRIVATE AUTOSTART=0 TRANSFORMS="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\x64\en-us\Tools\snap\ContentService.mst" ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us SETUP_PACKAGENAME="Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014" SETUP_PACKAGECODE={D54FD115-F651-4237-B57C-E4230340EAB6} SETUP_UNINSTALLKEYS=1 SETUP_ISLANGUAGEPACK=0 SETUP_PRODUCTDEPENDENCIES="Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 SP1 Redistributable (x86),Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86),.NET Framework Runtime 4.0,;;;" ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:10:54:11 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Autodesk Content Service Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:54:11 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Autodesk Content Service Language Pack:  ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 MUILANG=en-us SETUP_PACKAGENAME="Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014" SETUP_PACKAGECODE={D54FD115-F651-4237-B57C-E4230340EAB6} SETUP_UNINSTALLKEYS=0 SETUP_ISLANGUAGEPACK=1 SETUP_PRODUCTDEPENDENCIES=";;;" ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:10:54:15 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Autodesk Content Service Language Pack Succeeded
2015/1/12:10:54:16 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Installing Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014:  TRANSFORMS="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\x64\en-us\acad\acad.mst;C:\Users\dell\AppData\Local\Temp\_AIA840.tmp\x64\acad\acad-standalone.mst" ADSK_EULA_STATUS=#1 ADSK_SOURCE_ROOT="C:\Autodesk\AutoCAD_2014_English_Win_64bit_dlm\" INSTALLDIR="C:\Program Files\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2014\" FILESINUSETEXT="" REBOOT=ReallySuppress ADSK_SETUP_EXE=1
 2015/1/12:11:01:25 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Install Autodesk® AutoCAD® 2014 Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603
2015/1/12:11:01:27 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Autodesk Content Service Language Pack Succeeded
2015/1/12:11:01:35 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Autodesk Content Service Succeeded
2015/1/12:11:01:45 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Autodesk Material Library 2014 - Base Image Library Succeeded
2015/1/12:11:02:01 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Autodesk Material Library 2014 Succeeded
2015/1/12:11:02:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback FARO LS 5.1.0.30630 (64bit) Succeeded
2015/1/12:11:02:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x64) Failed Installation aborted, Result=1619
2015/1/12:11:02:03 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Rollback Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 SP1 Redistributable (x86) Failed Installation aborted, Result=1619


any suggestions would be appricated
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DataPro
Comment Utility
I would think it has something to do with C++
Here is an article that might be useful: http://blogs.rand.com/support/2014/03/revit-server-2014-install-error-1603-or-1619.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
error 1619 means the installation package cannot be found or opened

try installing manually and see if it's successful

Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555

Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x64)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=14632
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
un-install the Microsoft C++ 2010 x64 and x86 Redistributable and then install the Autodesk product.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
David Johnson
to clarify, uninstall M.S. C++ 2010 x64 and x86 and then run the ACAD install?
if the PC also has M.S. C++ 2008 and 2005 installed do I just leave then alone?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DataPro
Comment Utility
On one of the links contained on the page in my first post, they recommend removing all of them in order: http://blogs.rand.com/support/2012/12/extreme-c-uninstallreinstall-for-autodesk-programs.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
Comment Utility
'2015/1/12:10:12:59 dell BLAKE-PC2015 Download Error SETUP_CONFIG Decompressing failed'
this makes me think the download file is not OK, so get rid of downloades temp files.
Eventualy try an other method of downloading.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
Comment Utility
After unistalling C++ 2010 and manually installing Windows updates the ACAD install worked
0