Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 question on Active synch logging

Posted on 2015-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-23
WHAT  are the best logs to look at if active sync in not working for an entire site( Mosul )  , but it is working for the other site in the environment ( Baghdad)

there is only 2 sites in this environment


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545753
You are going to want to check the IIS logs on the client access server (internet facing). The link below provides great insight on what to look for when going through the EAS Logs.

Troubleshooting ActiveSync

Will.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshal Hubs earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545966
You can check IIS logs but before that you must check whether logging is activated or not and then find the location of log files by following the steps given below:

IIS 7

In IIS Manager, expand the server name i.e. ExchangeServer (Contoso\Administrator)
In the Features View, double click Logging in the IIS section.

IIS 6

In IIS Manager, right click the web site name (it should be Default Web Site) and choose Properties
Click on the Web Site tab.

Once you are done with it, you can run the following command that will parse all the IIS Logs in the folder W3SVC1 and will only display the hits by the users & devices that are greater than 1000.

\ActiveSyncReport.ps1 -IISLog "C:\inetpub\logs\LogFiles\W3SVC1" -LogparserExec “C:\Program Files (x86)\Log Parser 2.2\LogParser.exe” -ActiveSyncOutputFolder c:\EASReports -MinimumHits 1000

In the command given above,
 
script ‘ActiveSyncReport.ps1’ is placed at the root of C drive.
-IISLog switch states the default location of IIS logs.
-LogparserExec switch points to the location of Log Parser executable application file.
-ActiveSyncOutputFolder switch points to the location where result file is required to be saved,
MinimumHits with a value of ‘1000’ is the script parameter.

Please do let me know in case you have any query.
0