[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move from Google Apps Email  to an Internally Hosted Exchange 2010 Server

Posted on 2015-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Hi,

Question:
How can we export all Google Apps Emails to a format that can be imported into an Internal Exchange 2010 Server?

Details:
We are consolidating a lot of standalone offices into a centralised IT infrastructure.

One of the issues we find is that some of the remote offices have been using the free Google Apps email (50 user limit) for their email system.
This is an issue as it is harder to export their old emails from Google Apps to import it into our Internally hosted Exchange 2010 Server

What we have been doing is getting the end users Google Apps email username and password, setting up their Outlook 2007/2010/2013 clients to download all the Google Apps emails into a local PST file, then using a powershell command on the Exchange Server to import all these PST files into the Internally hosted Exchange 2010 server.

This is a bit flaky and if the end user has LOTs of emails, it can take an extremely long time to synchronise completely.

There is a number of tools to do things the other way, export from Exchange to import to Google Apps. Which is the wrong direction for us.

I haven't seen anything that I can use to export FROM Google Apps into a usable format that I can import TO Exchange 2010

Any ideas on other ways of doing this, apart from using Outlook Client to download the emails per user?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:HBS-Mach
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Borrusso earned 1400 total points
ID: 40545795
HBS-Mach,
Here are a couple of links that may help you out.

http://gmailblog.blogspot.com/2013/12/download-copy-of-your-gmail-and-google.html

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/3024190?hl=en

This should allow you to export your items into a usable format.

Unfortunately, This probably will not make the process much faster, but may allow you some flexibility in terms of your import process.

I do not believe that anything is offered geared more toward the "administrator" such as bulk exports.

Let me know how you make out,
Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HBS-Mach
ID: 40545892
Hi Matt,

Thank you for this.

Ive looked at this as well, but it exports the email into a MBOX format, which Im not sure can be imported directly into Exchange?

(Apart from the suggested tutorial of importing to Eudora, then importing to Outlook Express, then to Outlook, which is just too clunky to believe)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 600 total points
ID: 40545981
If you're after a third party solution that can do this, have a look at MigrationWiz. Note that this platform is not free but if you need to do a large amount of migrations on various systems it can be a time saver.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew Borrusso
Matthew Borrusso earned 1400 total points
ID: 40546010
I was not sure about the mail format, I know that it does export calendar and contacts in outlook friendly format.

I defer to the experts suggestion about MigrationWiz. That may be the direction you need to look towards.

There are products out there that will do this, and for negligable cost.
http://www.aid4mail.com/mbox-to-pst-converter is about 60 dollars for the year.

The migrationwiz software may be more comprehensive and be a one stop shop for the entire mailbox migration.

Sorry I don't have something definitive.
Good luck!
Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HBS-Mach
ID: 40548119
The third party software solutions of MigrationWiz or AID4Mail looks like the only reasonable options for mass converts, once you have downloaded the emails from Google in the MBOX format.

However I think that I might just continue with the original method, downloading the mail to Outlook then importing the PST to Exchange via powershell.

Thanks for your help Matt and VB ITS.
0