Solved

VMWARE, WINDOWS SERVER 2008 VM

Posted on 2015-01-12
11
262 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I have 2 separate windows server 2008 server running in 2008 VM .

I am trying to consolidate into one 2008 VM.

server 1 has c: and D drive
server 2 has c: D: , I want to add D drive from server 1 to server 2.

1) can I add the hard drive to server 2 , if yes, how
2) if d drive is added to server 2,  can I access data as soon as I insert in server no.2 2008vm or need to copy data after attaching Hard drive to server 2 from server1.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roycbene
Comment Utility
Before even beginning to do this, I HIGHLY RECOMMEND you have a full backup of your VM's.

1. What version of VSphere do you have? If 5, you can migrate the VM virtual disks to a different datastore folder; it will rename the virtual disks to be synonymous with the destination VM (and it will bring them together).

Put another way, you power off the old VM, remove the VMDK and then add it to the new VM (which you can do while the VM is running if the destination server has no snapshots).

2. Yes, the data will be accessible immediately.

Let me know if I can be of any further assistance.

-R
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Power down the VMs.

1. Remove the disks from the virtual machine (do not delete from disk).

2. Then add these disks to your new virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If you use a virtual disk of another VM in a new VM, you must make sure that other VM isn't running at the same time. If 1 virtual Disk was to be accessed simultaneously by more than one VM this would cause data corruption.

If you want to use one virtual disk by more than one VM at the same time, it would be better to setup a share on the first VM, then just connect to that share from the other VM's, like in normal windows networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
Comment Utility
To
Royscbene

there are 2 servers in same 2008vm, all I want to do is to get rid of one server and add its hard drive to another 2008 server in same vm

can I take the hard drive and add it another server in same vm.
or do I need to add new drive and then copy through robocopy
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
Comment Utility
if I add the hard drive to another 2008 server in same vm, will it act as raw disk without any os and I need to initialize the disk and create volume or the data will be available instantly .
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
the disk will already be formatted with the data and security permissions, folders and files, if it's a used disk.

data will be available immediately, you may need to select Online, and assign the disk a driver letter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
Comment Utility
my last question

thanks for all answers, how will I know if the VM will take another hard drive , won't it have any restriction to the no. of drives being added, I mean I can add any no. of drives I want in same vm ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
There are restrictions, but the maximum number of driver is 60!

So are you adding more than 60 drives?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
Comment Utility
no just 1, thanks, never knew vm can take upto 60 drives.!!
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
VMware vSphere is very flexible!

You've learnt something on EE today, and that's what we like!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roycbene
Comment Utility
Sorry for my delayed reply.

To answer your question, you can absolutely use the same drive. You can actually add the drive you removed to the other VM while the (destination) VM is running. You don't have to power it down to add. Just to subtract. Everyone else here basically echoed what I said in my original post. Backup, power down, detach and attach. :)

If there's anything else I can do, or you need any additional help, I'm happy to help however I can.
0