Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stress Testing GPU / CPU

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
I'm looking for advice on best practice and software for stress testing a CPU and a GPU separately and together. On Windows machines.

Thanks,

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottjnorris
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545863
Mersenne Prime Test for CPU

http://www.mersenne.org/download/

Read the page contents carefully.

Also see http://www.pcworld.com/article/2028882/keep-it-stable-stupid-how-to-stress-test-your-pc-hardware.html which discusses GPU Stress tests.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Johanknecht earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545914
I really like the Valley Benchmark for GPU: https://unigine.com/products/valley/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MaTTech
ID: 41478442
I would recommend http://www.maxon.net/products/cinebench/overview.html (CINEBENCH) to stress test the CPU, its a great software. you can also try PC Mark or 3D mark for CPU/GPU stressing.
0