Solved

SQL Server licensing

Posted on 2015-01-12
11
80 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
hey guys,

im wondering which version of SQL to buy..if i have 60 users and i need SQL, should i get standard or the proc version?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40545858
What will be the use of it? have a look at the tutorial which will first help you understand it more better?

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertutorial/2202/choosing-a-version-of-sql-server/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40545890
Hi,
You can buy User cal licence for the users, and choose Sql server standard 2014 version. But you can also downgrade it to SS 2012 and this is depending on your needs only.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40545894
Does SQL standard enforce the cals like terminal services?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40545899
I think answer is yes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dung Dinh
ID: 40545917
Hi,

From SQL Server 2012, Microsoft changed the licences model. Depending on your requirement, you can refer the link to determine which version you want.

Refer Features supported by SQL Server Edition 2012

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40545918
Looking for 2008 info only.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40546111
SQL Server 2008 and 2008R2 are already in the extend support period. You should think in SQL Server 2014 or at least SQL Server 2012. The licensing price is the same for both versions.

What are your needs in terms of features?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40546175
Looking for 2008 info only.
You can still buy Sql server 2014 and then downgrade it to SS 2008, which means you can still use SS 2008 instead.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40547092
Again, for SQL SERVER STANDARD 2008, is it better to buy the regular version of this or the processor based version?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40547456
Also, are CALS required to install the product? Can i purchase them all 30 days later? or will sql not install?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 500 total points
ID: 40547892
To start with SQL Standard regular version is better, and you can install it without license and purchase it within 30 days.
0