[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DB2 Drivers Windows Server - Database port number

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-27
We are trying to install DB2 Drivers on a windows server but are being asked for the database port number. Where would I find the port number?
0
Comment
Question by:IT SSM
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40545841
That will be on the DB2 server, its the TCP ports that it is listening on.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 40545916
Hi OST-IS,

Most of the DB2 parameters that you'll care about can be found with these two commands:

db2>  get dbm cfg
db2>  get db cfg

In this case, the parameter that you want is returned by the first command.  It will look something like this:

 TCP/IP Service name                          (SVCENAME) = db2c_DB2

The value will be the port number as is defined in the etc/services file, or the absolute port number.

Until you get the DB2 command line processor set up on your desktop, that will have to be run on the server side.


Good Luck,
Kent
0