Solved

Always failed in manually initiating Windows Update on Windows Server 2012 ?

Posted on 2015-01-12
10
167 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Can anyone please help me with very strange issue which affects only on my Windows Server 2012 running on HP ML310e G8 server ?

Symptoms:
I always never be able to successfully deploy the Windows Update manually by downloading it from the internet directly (no WSUS), when I go to the Control Panel\System and Security\Windows Update it always stuck with my mouse pointer becoming hour glass.

after 1 hour or more, then it would failed with the following error as per screenshot below:
Error 1
So I managed to create the batch script below that I run as Administrator:
net stop wuauserv
net stop cryptSvc
net stop bits
net stop msiserver
ren C:\Windows\SoftwareDistribution SoftwareDistribution.old
ren C:\Windows\System32\catroot2 catroot2.old
net start wuauserv
net start cryptSvc
net start bits
net start msiserver
pause

Open in new window


and then manually again initiate the update, but then after waiting for another long minutes the error is shown as below:
Error 2
So what can I do to successfully run the Windows update on the Server 2012 ?

Thanks,
0
Comment
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40545844
The Symantec Endpoint security antivirus has also been stopped or disabled from the system tray.

but still, I cannot click on the "try again" button when it failed.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 251 total points
ID: 40545861
Try the Microsoft Windows Update Troubleshooter

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

The resets should work for Server 2012

Then try the Microsoft Windows Update Readiness Tool.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821

The article above suggests you run DISM for Server 2012

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40545873
Thanks man,
So when I run DISM during the business hours is there any outage / reboot required ?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 251 total points
ID: 40545875
I would always restart a workstation or server after running DISM. If the steps work, and updates start, you will have to restart anyway.  Strictly speaking however, DISM itself does not USUALLY force restart.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 83 total points
ID: 40545902
The date on most recent check for updates I not at all recent. Even a failed attempt should update the time stamp. Check your system clock for proper date, times and time zone. Windows Update prevents man in the middle attacks by blocking any significant time skew.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40545907
Cliff, they are all synched to the domain and my workstation as well.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 251 total points
ID: 40546457
If you have followed the things to do I outlined and in the support articles I posted and you still cannot do updates, you might open a Microsoft Support case.

I have several Server 2012 at clients and they update smoothly.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 83 total points
ID: 40546468
Open Registry
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate
Remove any and all values within this key.
Reboot the server.
Hope it will works for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gajendra Rathod
Gajendra Rathod earned 83 total points
ID: 40548486
Please check %SYSTEMROOT%\Windowsupdate.log and find out error message in it.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40575164
@ITSystemEngineer  - Thanks and I was happy to help with this.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Recently, I was assigned the task of performing a hardware refresh in the datacenter. The previous Windows 2008 systems were connected to the SAN via fiber channel HBA’s and among other thing, had PowerPath installed in order to provide sufficient f…
Know what services you can and cannot, should and should not combine on your server.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now