Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

disconnect gmail accounts from whatsapp

Posted on 2015-01-12
13
Medium Priority
?
14,381 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I have too many contacts

I only want to contacts of one gmail account to be on my whatapp.

I do not want all my gmail accounts.

How to disconnect accounts
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
ID: 40545943
Hi rgb192,

whatsapp fetches all contact from your device "Contact" app. Their you might have multiple gmail account synced.
First you need to delete any account which you not need in whatsapp from your Contacts -> More -> Accounts
And then see your whatsapp contact. This way you can disconnect one account for whatsapp.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40558462
I unchecked contacts for the gmail account using 'contacts'
but same amount of contacts on 'whatsapp'
do I need to uninstall and re-install whatsapp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
ID: 40559031
Hi rgb192,

Three possible way
1. uninstall and re-install  whatsapp
2. Android privacy in settings, enable/disable contact for whatsapp
3. In contacts app disable 'accounts'-auto sync app data.

Which Android device and which version of android install on your device?

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40559974
Android privacy in settings, enable/disable contact for whatsapp
How?
In contacts app disable 'accounts'-auto sync app data.
I can not find this option
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
ID: 40561207
Hi rgb192,

Let me know Which version of Android and which version of Whatsapp installed on your device?

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40574316
android 4.4.2
whatsapp 2.11.505
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40622555
What do you think I should do?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 40648330
This is not as simple as just remove/replacing your Gmail accounts as it is linked to everything.
Better to simply delete it then if you want create a new with a new Gmail or new alternative email address.
They require a legitimate email address for the purposes of the linked apps included with Whatsapp.
To delete your WhatsApp account
Ensure you have the latest version of WhatsApp. ...
Open WhatsApp and go to WhatsApp Settings > Account > Delete My Account.
Enter your phone number in the full international format.
If you are certain you want to delete your WhatsApp account, tap the Delete My Account button.
You can also use the How To Unsubscribe To Whatsapp
http://www.appstations.net/how-to-unsubscribe-to-whatsapp/
There's more
How to Leave a Group on Whatsapp for Android
http://androidwidgetcenter.com/android-tips/how-to-leave-a-group-on-whatsapp-for-android/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40682941
a delete should work. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40683842
All the best and thankyou
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aman deep
ID: 41826457
can i change email id in whats app
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41827340
WhatsApp uses your phone's Internet connection (4G/3G/2G/EDGE or Wi-Fi, as available) to let you message and call friends and family
To change your email id or email address you would need to use your ISP?  
Or create a new Gmail account?

Changing your WhatsApp phone number
https://www.whatsapp.com/faq/en/general/28030001
Please refer to this comprehensive guide if you have any further questions create an account here login and ask away
http://www.androidcentral.com/whatsapp
0