Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why the contact name in WhatsApp is different than the name in my contact

Posted on 2015-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
22,977 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
We noticed that in WhatsApp, in our iphone, the contact name is not the same as in the name we have in our contact.  For example if we have a contact in our iphone name "Joe", but when we chat in WhatsApp its "John smith".

Is this standard? Is there a war to change the name in our WhatsApp displayed as in our contact?

Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546015
Hi,
This is usually the name set by your contact on their side - you might not be able to change that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40547931
We thought it was the name found in our contacts; ok thanx.

Is there some sort of VBA mldification in outlook we can try it something?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 40586339
There's nothing you can do in Outlook on a PC (via VBA or anything else) that will affect how Whatsapp displays a name on your iPhone.

WhatsApp should use the name from your iPhone contacts. If it's not, then perhaps the phone number being used in WhatsApp isn't included in the contact info you have for that person.
https://www.whatsapp.com/faq/en/iphone/22077138
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 40586422
Understood.

Thanx all!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m b abdulla
ID: 41804110
why is the name i saved in my contacts changed to the tel.no when i received a message fr the person. for e.g. name and no.stored is jack chan 018 2345678 was replaced by +6018 2345678. no more jackie name
0