Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Game needs - How much would Reese Witherspoon or Buffy charge per hour?

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Lame Question, maybe

But games now border on cinematic productions.
Even tho I am a one man show, surely getting my plan going, how much would Reese or SMG charge per hour to be the supreme commander of the intergalactic Human Navy or Infantry? CGI, of course, or queen of the Renegades?
I wouldn't dream of going for Natalie or Kiera.
They all have agent contact info w Google.
The whole point is absurd quantity of publicity, right? Every mention of their names can spring up a full Google ad.
I could approach this from most searched for people? Jennifer Lawrence is #1, obviously here
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546295
While you can probably calculate exactly per hour, I'm pretty sure you will have to pay for the project (which you will have planned at a targeted xx hours of work of course).
Let's just for example's sake make it a smaller project, so you can compare it to TV work. Biggest names earn up to $750.000 with lower names dropping to mere $100.000 per episode (around fulltime 5 days of work required). Starting TV stars probably start with only $20.000 or less.
Since Reese Witherspoon is Golden Globe material, don't expect anything less than the highest paid TV episode mark will do (i.e. you need more than US$750.000, if you target the project at 5 days work). How much more, is anyone's guess (call the agent!)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546401
"Their people will talk to your people ..."

Remember these aren't generally people who are now looking for work, the level you are talking about work generally comes to them and the star and the studio audition each other to see if each is up to the role.

As an indie game dev you're going to need a hook or USP that appeals to your actor they want to remain successful and their agents will filter pretty much everything that reaches them to ensure their golden hen keeps laying.

The big name games can attract the big name celebs so NFS, GTA, Mass Effect, C&C all were established titles before they got the big names.

Whatever the price you still need a product that will at least break even on the balance sheet before you add the cost of actors.  UK Indies are looking at voice over artists who are way cheaper but can still produce the goods - you just need to make sure if they sound like Resse that you don't credit her :)

Getting back you your question, you'll need to scale up to Buffy, maybe you could start with
Michael Hollick (Nico in GTA) who voiced and "acted" and for 2 wks work pocketed just over $100,000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40547560
Thanks, as I pretty much expected..

So,
I might get lucky and
Kevin Federline might concede to work for McDonalds wage ( as a squadron K marine spy killed almost instantly.)

Maybe adding minor humor is appreciated by gamer types. I'd love that. In that case, would I use his real face green screened? - Best, for sure.

Is using a blatant 3-D replica of someone okay? A K-Fed marine? SMG princess, general, commander, senator?
- Yes, but, uncredited. Lawyers live for that sort of thing.

I think SMG has a distinct voice that someone here could imitate.
I live in wilmington, NC, which is a major film town (sometimes called Hollywood East, Wilmywood)
There would certainly be pro-level vocal talent here.
My game totally has a USP of note, so thanks for underscoring that! - I'll plan any scenes including prominent artists related to the unusual sphere.
Maybe Buffy isn't quite a supreme commander of the intergalactic Human Navy or Infantry. But, some of her pics on Google might be interesting starting point choices. But, doesn't the green screen culture mean I can go to where they are and do smaller sessions for needed lines? Could I cram all their lines into one $20,000 day. I could handle that.

btw If I green screened in the massive Galactic Senate Hall from Star Wars, maybe a decent replica, would that be okay? Uber-ambitious, yes, but I'm not going to play this one small. ILM sues anything remotely annoying George Lucas. I'd bet someone has done a v.good version of it.

Maybe I can Craigslist for dead-ringers of celebrities? Absolute dead-ringers..
Is using a dead-ringer (alive) in a scene a legal risk?

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 40556932
Thanks.
0