Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to replace a battery in a Toshiba Satellite Pro S500 laptop

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
I have a Toshiba Satellite PRO that will not boot.  Nothing appears on the screen, and it just seems to cycle.   Research on the web has suggested the CMOS battery to be the problem.  How does one change the CMOS battery?
0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1000 total points
ID: 40545960
Hi Wilf..

Just watch out this youtube video to solve out your query.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MTg8qhWKNpA

Hope this will work for you

Thanks
Dexter
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40546096
you can download the service manual here - 3 parts  :  http://www.eserviceinfo.com/index.php?what=search2&searchstring=satellite+pro+s500
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 40555699
The video was not for the same laptop, but it did help some.  The other solution links did not take me to any Toshiba Satellite Pro information
0