Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to find out how long before password expires

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Server 2008 r2 with win7 clients

Is there someway I can display how many days before a userid's password expires
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40545972
hi..

This can be achieved by using the Batch or DOS Command

The command used to carried out the task is given below: -

net user username

Open in new window


If you were on a domain you would need to add the switch /Domain. In your case, just insert the username.

This will list the most important details of that account, including the expiry date of the user password.

Thanks
Dexter
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Recept
ID: 40546014
If your happy with Powershell this has all of the components your after.

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/450325-2-part-issue-place-password-reset-reminders-in-remote-user-s-outlook-calendar

It'll identify and email staff of expiring passwords
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
ID: 40546022
That works perfectly.

Thanks for the help
0