Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert javascript / jquery website to static html pages

Posted on 2015-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hello, we have a client project where we need to convert the client's site to static html pages: http://transformationmedispa.com/

For example, when you click the "about us" page, it should link to a page called http://transformationmedispa.com/aboutus.html

The existing site looks to be programmed using javascript to navigate all the pages. All the page content is on the single html page.

Does anyone know is there is an "easy" way to convert this to several static html pages and to remove the javascript navigation method, or is this just a manual task in general.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mark B
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1600 total points
ID: 40545997
or is this just a manual task in general.

This.  This site was created using a standard one-page design that Google liked for about 10 minutes a few years ago.  The theory was that having all content on the single page created massive keyword weights but this was pretty much wiped out by algorithm changes.

Even if you were to navigate to each "page" and do a Save As from the browser you would still get the entire source in each of the pages saved and have to de-javascript it.  I would just take this opportunity to do a redesign and then copy/paste content from the existing site to the new.  About the only other thing that comes to mind would be to try HTTrack and see what you get:

http://www.httrack.com/

Or possibly a scraping program, like Scrapy:

http://scrapy.org/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Dake
Jeffrey Dake earned 400 total points
ID: 40546006
I agree with Jason. There aren't that many changes so I would redo the pages.  Since there aren't that many pages it will probably be faster to do it by hand.
0