[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

showing error code

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
After installing the patches showing error code 800706BE
0
Comment
Question by:Saravanakumar S
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 1500 total points
ID: 40546018
check the file "CBS.log" in  "C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\". Might help you to resolve this error
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40546090
Hi,

Usually this error code indicates that the software distribution folder corrupt. You do the following to recreate it.

net stop wuauserv
net stop Cryptsvc
ren %windir%\SoftwareDistribution sdold.old
ren %windir%\system32\catroot2 crt2old.old
net start wuauserv
net start Cryptsvc

Save the above commands in notepad and save as .bat file. Right click and run as administartor. Once completed, reboot the server and check the issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40551107
0