Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec 2012 and file level backup from VM

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-06
I have a Backup Exec 2012 media server and need to configure a backup job for backing up certain folder from File server VM instead of taking the full image level backup of VM. Is that possible with Backup Exec 2012?

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Sujit Chandrappan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40546165
Sure, it's possible to backup folder or files on VM by deploying symantec agent on VM and create windows backup job. you can backup and restore specific folders or files as you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sujit Chandrappan
ID: 40546398
Thanks for the reply. Iam using agentless license which apply on ESX hosts. Moreover I have file servers on different vm networks and have only one media server.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr Tortur earned 1500 total points
ID: 40546616
Hi,
It must be checked, but with Backup Exec 2014 maybe the Remote agent for Windows is included in your server license.
You can backup only servers that are on the same network as your Backup Exec server. If needed you must deploy more servers.. or make manual backup (data copy with robocopy for example).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40548730
0