Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possible to Install Exchange Server 2013 as additional Server to Exchange Server 2010 on single network

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-22
As per current scenario we have Exchange 2010 on Hardware machine Which contains Mailbox, Client Access and HUB Transport Roles. now our plan is to install second Exchange Server 2013 ( as redundant/ additional ) on virtual machine.

Existing Exchange 2010 is on single Network and we cannot go for second network, even on Virtual Machine where we are planning to install Exchange 2013 will also be only on the single network ( same subnet as existing server).

now my question is whether we can install second Exchange server 2013 on VM as addition to Exchange 2010 on single network.
0
Comment
Question by:Samizaghloul
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Robert_Turner
Robert_Turner earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546141
In short, 2010 & 2013 co-existance is certainly possible.  It will be with its challenges.

I personally have never had the 2 side by side any longer than 2 weeks, whether it was SBS or full blown as part of migration, so I personally haven't face long term problems with it, but here is some further reading going into recommended practices and problems people have come across.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2014/03/12/client-connectivity-in-an-exchange-2013-coexistence-environment.aspx
http://www.bctechnet.com/exchange-20102013-co-existence-experience/
http://www.techtalklive.org/ttlblog/Pages/Exchange-2010-2013-Coexistence.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40546402
An additional Exchange 2013 is not going to give you any kind of redundancy for the Exchange 2010 server for anything other than the hub transport role. It cannot be a member of the DAG and client access is a mixture of proxy and redirection.
Therefore your best option may well be to install another copy of Exchange 2010 instead, or migrate to Exchange 2013 completely.

Coexistence is not a problem, you just need to have both Exchange 2010 and 2013 with its own external host name and IP address so that any redirection works correctly.
However you will not get Exchange 2013 OWA with Exchange 2010 mailboxes.

Simon.
0