Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two versions of the same theme in Wordpress.

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
having a wordpress theme installed on my website, along with a child theme, I have made some alterations to the parent theme as well  to the child theme. I would like to start from scratch again, and keeping the option to use the old theme, when I am not working on the new one. Is it possible to have multiple versions of the same theme, ie. is it possible to install another "instance" of the existing pair of child and parent themes so that WP will allow me to switsch from the old set of themes to the new set, so that visitors to the theme will only experience downtime og reduced functionality while I am actually working on the new theme.

I suspect that I would be able to install another child theme, and name it differently in the child version of the style.css, but I am afraid that I have made some changes to the parent theme as well. So what I am asking is really if it is possible to install the existing parent theme with another name, and reference that name in a new child theme.

I do not see why not, but if my "experience" in this field has told me anything, it must be that I should trust the ideas, I believe to be obvious
0
Comment
Question by:Lars Ploug
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546190
Themes are stored in folders inside wp-content\themes (each theme has its own folder)
Just copying a folder will directly show it in the themes setup (another theme is added). So yes, you can have multiple themes, copies of each other, or having slight changes. Just name it properly so you don't get confused.
So besides the proper folder name, also edit this line in the style.css file inside that folder:

Theme Name: xxx

Open in new window


(Otherwise you will have two same theme names inside Wordpress, and you will definitely get confused)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40546768
Kimputer is correct and I agree that should work.  The only possible problem I can foresee is if the theme author did something dumb and hard coded the original theme folder name in a path to something.  This shouldn't be the case, though.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 40550104
Alternatively, you can install wordpress in a subdomain, a sort of sandbox, and work on that site, then move the themes to the live site when you're ready.
0