Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

table in html

Posted on 2015-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Hi,

I am trying to create the following table TABLE.png
using html tags. Unable to get the proper formatting using
<table>
<tr> <th>Summary</th> <th>Asset 1</th>  <th>Asset 2    </th> <th></th>
<tc> <td>A</td>  <td>B</td>  <td>C</td>  <td>D</td>  <td>E</td> <td>F</td>  <td>G</td> <td>H</td> <td>I</td>
<td>2,2</td> <td>2,3</td> <td>2,4</td> <td>2,5</td></tc>
</table>

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camper12
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40546273
Hi Camper..

Follow the following link to see the example of creating the table with proper formatting

http://www.netmechanic.com/news/vol4/html_no10.htm

Thanks
Dexter
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546292
Hello  camper,

Maybe you are looking for this:

<table border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" width="600">
<tr>
<td>

</td>
<td>
Asset A
</td>
<td>

</td>
<td>
Asset B
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
A
</td>
<td>
001
</td>
<td>
D
</td>
<td>
002
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
B
</td>
<td>
001
</td>
<td>
D
</td>
<td>
002
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
C
</td>
<td>
001
</td>
<td>
E
</td>
<td>
002
</td>
</tr>
</table>

Open in new window


If you need any changes, let me know.

Thanks
Edwin
0