Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Single NIC for http web publish rule - TMG

Posted on 2015-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi discussion at work.

I suggest just 1 NIC for TMG  in DMZ is the most secure - We have an ASA firewall

Im been told that its more secure with 2 x NICs  - 1 dmz and 1 internal (im presuming internal means that (internal LAN) - then a NAT on the TMG

How is this more secure - is not "MORE" secure with just 1 NIC in the DMZ? - then publishing rule proxies the connection to inside LAN?
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 1000 total points
ID: 40547290
I'm not sure exactly what your setup is, or how you're trying to leverage the TMG server.  Can you provide a diagram?

Is the "DMZ" just an interface off of the ASA, and you also have an inside and an outside interface?

Internet
   |
ASA--DMZ
   |
Inside


Traditionally, I had the ISA/TMG server as a second firewall:

Internet
   |
ASA
   |
DMZ  (Considered the "inside" interface on the ASA)
   |
TMG
   |
Inside

IMO, the second topology provides additional security, because any internet traffic has to traverse two different firewall platforms to reach the inside network.  You also get to use the TMG as a proxy server for your internal clients.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 40580918
You can't use TMG as a firewall with a single NIC, only proxy server.... so 2 NICs is more secure.
0