Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Host SQL database for free

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Where can I host a SQL database for free
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40546433
do you already have an Azure account? or a MSDN access (which gives you some Azure credits)?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550144
Web.com (scroll down) offers unlimited size MySQL db for $10/month.   I've been with these guys over five years and like any retail hosting solution, service is good, tools are fair to good, service is never quick but eventually things get done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40550513
Hi Eric. I don't have an Azure account
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40562699
Thanks very much
0