Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Configuration

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-30
Hello

we have a domain IP as 192.168.1.250 and while configuring DHCP from the sonicwall for the client machines, we face a problem as below

While keeping DNS as domain server IP, we face problem browsing the internet but in LAN Sharepoint application works perfectly.

When we configure the DNS of the ISP as well as 8.8.8.8, internet browsing workd perfectly but face problem accessing the sharepoint application.

Can someone advice as what configuration will help to solve the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Hiren Lapsiwala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kola12
ID: 40546308
You should use your AD DNS. In Your DNS configure forwarders to 8.8.8.8
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dilip Patidar
ID: 40546313
Hello,

please assign GATEWAY and DNS in AD and then assign the AD DNS in the your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiren Lapsiwala
ID: 40548360
Hello

Can you please explain in detail regarding the assigning of gateway and dns in AD and then assigning the AD DNS in the network.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kola12 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40548378
Configure Your DHCP to distribute Your Gateway IP Address , Your AD DNS IP Address for DHCP Clients.
In Your DNS You should configure forwarders to 8.8.8.8
0