Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft cluster with VMDK

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Please suggest there is any option to configure Microsoft fail over cluster (Windows 2012 /2008) on Vmware vm's with VMDK as disk's (with out raw luns). Our requirement to create the fail over cluster across the ESXI 5.1 host.
0
Comment
Question by:Saravanakumar S
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546351
You can create a Microsoft Failover Cluster using virtual machine disks e.g. VMDKs, this is often refer to as Cluster in a Box. This is only supported on a single ESXi host, Multihost clustering is not supported using this method.

and it uses SCSI bus sharing, and this mode must be set to virtual.

It's detailed here

Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service ESXi 5.1 vCenter Server 5.1


Setup for Failover Clustering and Microsoft Cluster Service ESXi 5.5 vCenter Server 5.5
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40546353
Yes, it is called Cluster in a Box

Walk through,

Clustering using sharing of VMDK's between virtual machines
0