?
Solved

Computer with same name

Posted on 2015-01-13
8
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
I have a user that when they get into People Soft it seems they get a message that another computer with the same name is logged in. I checked our LANDesk and there is only one computer with that name. I am thinking PeopleSoft mat have retained the last user logged in but not sure. Any help would be very good.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 800 total points
ID: 40548080
Hi  millerdog
two thoughts, does this user have remember password and name?
Which browser ?
If you have another browser try logging in from Chrome or internet explorer
Try deleting all cookies in that browser better still all browsers but before doing so please do have a copy of your pass words and accounts.
As a guest I see this
Employee self service site
https://ess.dc.gov/psp/essprod/ESS/HRMS/h/?tab=PAPP_GUEST
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 400 total points
ID: 40548188
Landesk cannot detect every computer out there.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 800 total points
ID: 40548308
Easy quick option may well be just to rename the pc then... and see if anything then shows up in dns etc for the old name if that worked if both were somehow joined to AD would be authentication issues of course.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 40549042
I did rename her laptop yesterday so there should be no conflict now but he says it still shows up? The Browser may be 9.0 which we use but one never knows until I sit behind the wheel and get him away. I am about to go clean his laptop and do a DNS flush to clear any cache. I have run the LANDesk scan to force it to see his laptop and it does. Not sure yet until I go back over. They love calling and want you to hurry but they never get back. Life of a tech. Thanks. I am about to go dig much deeper now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 40551280
I flushed his cache and he is using IE Explorer and can work through Citrix. I also renamed his laptop as well so now both laptops have been renamed. The problem still exist. He has opened a ticket with Oracle to look into this since he can work in Citrix this is a backend issue I believe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 40553439
It seems it is not the laptop but the Oracle software for PeopleSoft. We have opened a ticket with Oracle so it is now in their hands. I thank all for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 40553446
Even though it is the software Oracle I still had some good tips. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40554665
Thankyou sir.
0