Solved

Alternative to Microsoft Office picture manager

Posted on 2015-01-13
5
2,107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Hi All,

What is a very good replacement for Office picture manager.
To compress files and pictures.
preferably download for free.
I have office 2013 and its not included.
Would you be able to give me a direct link,

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GECs36711
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
Comment Utility
But if I don't have a license for a previous office only office 2013.
Is there a free good alternative? I mainly need it for its compression qualities.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The most popular  free picture viewer / image processor is Irfanview
http://www.irfanview.com/

By the way, it's hard to compress image files without resampling / resizing them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
Comment Utility
Thanks works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
> But if I don't have a license for a previous office only office 2013.

I see that you already closed this question, but still want to comment on your Picture Manager license question. If you install PM in Office 2013 via the technique in the article that pcelba posted, it is in license compliance — and it is free!

IrfanView is a great piece of free software. I recommend it often and use it just about every day to process captured screenshots for posts and articles here at EE (in fact, I used IrfanView for all of the screenshots in the article about Picture Manager). But I still prefer Picture Manager as my default picture viewer for a number of reasons. If you wind up wanting to use Picture Manager, too, along with IrfanView, the article explains how to do it easily via a download from the Microsoft website — in license compliance and free, without the need for any prior version of Office.

Thanks to pcelba for the reference to my article — I really appreciate it! Regards, Joe
0