Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printer Qustion

Posted on 2015-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi I have a user that has a HP Laserjet 2055dn network printer with a connection using direct connect to the printer over IP
It is not going through the server.

Sometimes when she prints a pdf that has 3 pages the printer prints the first page stops prints the second page stops and then prints the third paper and then finally stops.

When I print to another printer its fine.

I increased the memory on the printer and still the same thing.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:AquaJ9
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40546534
HI,

could it be related to network? are those two printers on same network infrastructure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AquaJ9
ID: 40546540
I dont think it can be related to the network. and yes they are on the same network. it happens rarely
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TropicalBound
ID: 40546633
Sounds like a driver issue.  Can you try changing from PCL to PS (or vice versa)?

TB
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AquaJ9
ID: 40546639
i tried PCL 5 and PCL 6

PS i haven't tried yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:AquaJ9
ID: 40547143
Is there anything i can look at?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548833
It may just be that the PDF documents in question are more complex than others, and that the formatter in the printer is unable to process the print stream quickly enough to keep up with the mechanical part of the print engine.
The fact that it prints without 'hesitations' on another printer may just be because that printer has a more powerful processor, or the printer driver for that printer generates a more efficient stream.

The print stream is the Page Description Language equivalent of the PDF document, as generated by your printer driver.
With PDF source documents, it is often (but not always) the case that a print stream generated by a PostScript driver will work better, because PDF and PostScript share a common 'core'.
Print streams generated by PCL5 or PCL6 drivers may (although certainly not always) generate less efficient streams from PDF source documents, because of differences in the objects supported by the source and target document formats.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AquaJ9
ID: 40551254
You are completly correct. the issue is that the printer has a weaker processor and thats why its happening.

thanks
0