Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extract number sequence in excel

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I have data in the form:

1963 V5A1T 1001 6960
1964 V5A1T 6961 61346
1965 V5A1T 61347 92876

I would like to extract the number sequence after the second and third spaces and store in a separate column.

not sure how
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546561
Why not highlight the data, and select Data - Text to Columns - select Delimited - and select "Space" and Finish.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 40546566
You can use:
=SEARCH(CHAR(127),SUBSTITUTE(A2," ",CHAR(127),<n>))

Open in new window

to find the nth occurrence of a space. Using this with the MID formula:
MID(A2, SEARCH(CHAR(127),SUBSTITUTE(A2," ",CHAR(127),2)), SEARCH(CHAR(127),SUBSTITUTE(A2," ",CHAR(127),3)) - SEARCH(CHAR(127),SUBSTITUTE(A2," ",CHAR(127),2)))

Open in new window


This formula will pull out the text between the 2nd and 3rd space if your text is in A2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40546604
Thank you worked a treat very quick and simple
0