[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I want to give a text box values based on the value a field. How would i do so?

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
For example if Field!PONumber  contains a c i want it to show one set of text otherwise i want it to show other text
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40546565
=IIf(InStr(Field!PONumber.Value, "c") > 0, "Yes","No")
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546569
HI,

where is this textbox? if you are bulding SQL for report you can use CASE function like this

Select ( case when Field!PONumber like '%c%' then 'TEXT' else 'TEXT2' end) as textbox_text

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40547470
ty
0