Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selling Azure VMs -what are my options

Posted on 2015-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-11
Hi

So what are our options? We are MS partners and we receive profits for exsample when selling O365. In that world I need to fill in my partner id to the customer's 0365 portal. Is there similiar system for Azure VMs? I think that I can setup an Azure Site by using my customer's credit card. But in that way I won't receive any profits, right?

One option is to use our company's credit card and charge the end customer what ever we agree. I wonder if this is possible considering MS license policy.

So please help. I need to setup a Azure VM within next 24 hours.
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 40548187
Sell a service that uses Azure ad the back end
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1200 total points
ID: 40548288
you should look at this MS blog to summarise what is available as subscription based. Members of the Microsoft Partner Network will receive a 5% discount on all Windows Azure Platform Services and offers with the exception of Windows Azure Storage and Data Transfers (bandwidth)
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/johnm/archive/2010/04/02/azure-pricing-details-for-microsoft-partners.aspx

Separately, there is free trial (no obligation to buy anything at the end of the trial) which may be better for your immediate needs first.
If you exceed your $200 free credit, we will suspend your free trial account. You can optionally upgrade your trial to be a Pay-As-You-Go Azure subscription at this point if you want to continue using and paying for services. If not, don’t worry – you won’t be billed anything.
Check out the trial FAQ on the free $200 credits to try out Azure. In fact, if there are developers working in your company that has a Microsoft competency they should be able to use Azure but do check with your developer contact support
http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/pricing/free-trial-faq/

Others to consider is Azure as part of Open Volume Licensing and do check out its Partner Azure FAQ
Q: If a customer directly purchases more Azure services with a credit card, are they
automatically transitioned to the direct purchase format?
A: No. If a customer purchases Azure services through Azure in Open, they would still use the Azure
in Open portal for credit card top ups. This credit card scenario is intended only in exceptional cases
as a means of avoiding service interruption. The intent of the program is to have customers continue
to purchase the SKUs/tokens from you so that you can continue the business relationship with your
customers.
http://media.gswi.westcon.com/media/Mailers/microsoft/azure/Azure_in_Open_Licensing.pdf

All the available Azure offer are in
http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/support/legal/offer-details/

There is also Azure tech support available (on subscription list as well)
http://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/support/faq/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 40549526
Thanks

For convience I decided to use Rrial and convert it later on to Pay-As-You-Go.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 40549527
Sorru about typo.

Thanks

 For convience I decided to use Trial and convert it later on to Pay-As-You-Go.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40550289
thanks for sharing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:solarsystems
ID: 40771540
Did you get any help from MS on this we are in need of the same info.
0