[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I move the cached email addresses from the NK2 in OUTLOOK 2007 over to OWA, Exchange 2007

Posted on 2015-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I have a user that worked remotely off of a VPN for years and used his OUTLOOK 2007 at home just as he did while he was in his office. His VPN appliance is now burned out and I have him set up using OWA webmail on our EXCHANGE 2007 server. His misses his cache of customers he has built up over the years and I am hoping there is a way for me to export the information out of his NK2 file and bring it into his browser so his addresses auto complete when he sends an email. Does anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40546654
i dont think so you can do it only from Client side not on the server .
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40546671
NK2 file is used by outlook and not exchange
exchange 2010 autocomplete entries are store in it's database but 2007 is client-side
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40546704
yes its not possible, it would create issues
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 40546735
ouch, this does not sound good. I was hoping I would uses NKEdit or some tool like that to get them into the auto complete of the browser, but if you guys cannot do it, I doubt I will be able to
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Johanknecht earned 1500 total points
ID: 40546765
You mentioned his VPN appliance burned out, what about VPN client software?  If he is the only user from that location, depending on the VPN host appliance probably supports it.  Then he can continue to use Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 40546980
hmmmm we do have a way of connecting via VPN without an appliance. That may be the way to go. He will not get his office phone back, but that is another issue. I like the suggestion and will try it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 40560688
made suggestion I used as work around
0