[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Data Extraction or Sort/Filter/Extract Tool

Posted on 2015-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
EEPros,

I have a Excel WS where I need to extract a set of records based on a multitude of criteria (i.e. Filter multiple columns, sort, etc.).  Right now I'm using a filter, then another filter, then another filter and it's not giving me the and/or capabilities I need to get to my data.  Is there a technique or utility (pivot table??) in Excel 2010 or a reasonably priced "add-in" or complementary product that would give me a far more advanced capability to extract the data I need (i.e. something similar to the ETL capabilities in SPSS)?

Thank you,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40546714
Sounds like you need the Advanced Filter function, which allows AND and OR - see http://www.excel-easy.com/examples/advanced-filter.html

Alternatively, use a helper column, which will have all of your criteria as a function giving a YES or NO at the end, e.g.
=if(and(d2=1,or(e2=2,e2=3)),"YES","NO")

and then filter on that column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 40546739
Phil..... I'm actually looking for a utility to do this for me rather then having to fix this every time.  Will the Advanced Filter Function do that or do you know of a utility that presents a menu of options?

Much thanks,

B.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1200 total points
ID: 40546807
The Advanced Filter can make your life a lot easier. Maybe see https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_2cjh5Pd8o for a video introduction.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 800 total points
ID: 40546847
Before seeing Phil's input, I was also thinking Advanced Filter. Advanced Filter allows the input of multiple criteria into a subset table of criteria. The online help shows a over simplified example with an orchard with different types of trees and different heights or ages.

The use of AND and OR criteria can get a bit tedious.

In your criteria table
1) a single column with a matching header to the data table with multiple entries beneath represents an OR criteria, in other words the values in the specified column match one of the entries listed.

2) Multiple columns with different headers and only a single entry under each represent an AND criteria.

3) Multiple columns with different headers and one or more entries in one column but blanks in the same row of the other columns and vice versa represents an OR on both columns ie column 1 matches one of the entries OR column 2 matches one of its entries.

It is very versatile once you get your head round it.

Hope that helps.
Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 40547501
Thanks guys.  I'll try to get use to using this advanced function filter.  The video was very helpful.

B.
0