Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a LIKE function in Excel

Posted on 2015-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I have three thousand rows. In one column there is a field that in some instances contains the word "mattress". I want to see how many instances there are.
0
Comment
Question by:CMChalcraft
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40546752
Use COUNTIF.

For example:

=COUNTIF(A1:A100,"mattress") to see how many cells have ONLY the word "mattress" as their values

=COUNTIF(A1:A100,"*mattress*") to see how many cells have the word "mattress" within their values, as well as potentially some other text
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546756
find or search can find a value inside a word, e.g.

=if(iserror(SEARCH("mattress",A1)),"No","Yes")

If you want to count multiple instances, then you can use the array formula

=SUM(IF(ISERROR(SEARCH("mattress",A:A)),0,1))

and press Ctrl+Shift+Enter instead of pressing Enter (change A:A to your range).

Alternatively, do a filter on that column, and the number of instances will be in the status bar at the bottom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMChalcraft
ID: 40546779
Thank you. I have used =if(iserror(SEARCH("mattress",A1)),"No","Yes").

This is a spreadsheet a colleague has created and he wants to enter 1 or 0 for each matched instance. I have amended the formula to do this.

Very prompt!

Regards

Chris
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40546793
COUNTIF does the exact same thing, without having to resort to an array formula.  Did you even try it?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40552573
^ Best solution (COUNTIF).  No helper column needed; inserts the total in one cell; ultimately faster than having several thousand individual formulas returning 1 or 0.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40602754
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0