[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hyper-v Boot failure. Reboot and Select proper Boot device

Posted on 2015-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
2,615 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
We have a 4 node Hyper-V cluster - I shut the vm's all down and powered off all the nodes last week for maintenance to the Blade Chassis.  I powered the chassis and nodes back up, and powered on all vm's without issue.  (FYI - the SAN was not shut down).  Since then, a few VM's will all of a sudden go offline (yet they are still running) and connecting to the console of the vm shows the error: "Boot failure. Reboot and Select proper Boot device or Insert Boot Media in selected Boot Device".  If i hit ctl+alt+del it will reboot and say the same thing, if I reset the vm it does the same thing, but if I POWER OFF the vm then power it back on, it will boot up just fine.

All vm's on this cluster node access the same SAN, the same LUN, so I don't think it's a SAN connectivity issue, even the Hyper-V Node itself boots from the SAN.  

Why would these VM's intermittently stop or reboot to no disk like this?  Any ideas on where to start looking would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
BOOT-FAILURE-ON-HYPER-V.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Lambton
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 900 total points
ID: 40546781
Sounds like you configured your shared storage incorrectly. NTFS doesn't support being shared so your host nodes need separate LUNs, and your guests either also need separate LUNs or need to sit on CSVFS, not NTFS. The behavior you describe is typical when a conflict occurs from a shared LUN when two NTFS accesses attempt to occur simultaneously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lambton
ID: 40546791
Sorry I wasn't clear enough.

The VM's all boot from/access a single CSVFS
The hosts all have their own boot LUNs on the same SAN
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 900 total points
ID: 40546794
Your coordinator node may be having issues (workload perhaps.) i'd move it to another node and see if the problem persists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lambton
ID: 40546816
Thanks Cliff; I've moved the coordinator for that CSV to another node - I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 600 total points
ID: 40547053
In Failover Cluster Manager there should be a series of event log entries that should explain what exactly is happening to the VM's VHDX file. Please post those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lambton
ID: 40547426
Here's the events - the issues have stopped for a moment, since the coordinator was moved, however I think I may have found (after viewing these events) that what cliff said about the ntfs thing may have has something to do with it - I found the common thing with all the VM's that were doing this is that they were all on the same host, and they all were configured to access the same .iso file.  (C:\Windows\system32\vmguest.iso) - you'd think this would be OK to have more than one machine configured with the guest services iso, but I'm unsure, maybe that's what the coordinator does?

Either way, have a look through the events and let me know you're thoughts.  (change the files inside from docx to evtx)

thanks!
Steve
Hyper-v-events-change-to-evtx.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lambton
ID: 40557752
Well this issue has seemed to stop - we removed the cd-rom access to the vmguest.iso and moved the coordinator to a different node. I'm not sure what one fixed the issue, but I'm going to say it was "NTFS doesn't support being shared", and it could be the coordinator that wasn't taking care of that correctly?  Either way it's fixed - thanks everyone!

/Steve
0