Solved

anyone using cctv camera over powerline adapters?

Posted on 2015-01-13
6
477 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
i need to place a camera in my garage to read a temperture led display
so i can view it from my house with out going outside
the distance is around 25metres however there is a small building between my house and the garage which blocks a clear line of sight
so i dont think wifi would work
does anyone know if an outdoor or maybe even indoor camera would work over those powerline adapters
or any other solution may work
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
Should work fine over powerline as long as all mains is within the same CU or fusebox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
anyone actually using them though
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
>> or any other solution may work

actually, I would go with a wifi repeater attached to the middle building. put it on the "common corner", maybe kind of tucked under some cover, like the eve.
you can also look into a "antenna extension cable" for the cam.

if you like to tinker and want more privacy on the wifi signal, you can try doing an extended cable barrel antenna with a pringles (or other type of) can, for the camera, or the receiver.
Googling "Cantenna" or "pringle wifi", will get you lots of ideas.     ; )

http://www.turnpoint.net/wireless/has.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
Comment Utility
would there be any way of viewing it on  a tv rather than a computer /tablet
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Probably.
Easily?  It would depend on what  equipment you have you have in your "pile", TV connections you have to work with, and what you might be willing to spend if you need to convert the signal.

example:
In my current "pile", I could probably get it done by plugging an Original Xbox back into the network, and connecting to the Composite port on the TV, or a DVD/BR if you need HDMI to the TV.
A Slingbox might be another way to go, but I haven't played with one of those yet,   : )
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
I don't actually see how the chosen 'answer' is actually 'the answer'?
0