Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Permission to a local user in a workgroup/stand alone pc.

Posted on 2015-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Dear EE's,

Is there anyway give some particular permission to a "standard" user than changing to "administrators" group. What i am looking to is to

1) Can install Applications
2) Don't change any users or add/remove users.
3) Don't Delete other users files.

Is there anything do with Local policy

Please advice me.

Thank you

Regards
Shamil
0
Comment
Question by:Shamil Mohamed
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40546942
Hello
No, you cannot accomplish that particular setting
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 40547055
so i got add that particular pc to domain?? to apply those?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 40547059
then what are those i can do??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40547862
you can create a new security group that has the permissions needed.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 1600 total points
ID: 40548938
Take a look at this post
"the *best* solution is to manually add each user's domain account only to his/her own workstation's administrators group"

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/312854-how-can-i-grant-users-permission-to-install-software-without-access-to-shares
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 40550469
Thank you guys.

Alexios got you mann... hehe..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40550755
Thanks Mohamed
0