[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Office 2013, Excel - Formula to determine the number of days between 2 datessubtract 2 dates

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I want to determine the number of work days between 2 dates, the drop dead date and the current date.

I want to enter a drop date into a cell and have excel subtract the current date from whatever date is in that cell and display the number of workkday in another cell.

Example: Workdays  =  Drop dead date - Current date
                 Workdays =  Cell B2 - Current Date
                Workdays  = April 1, 2015 - Jan 13, 2015
                Workdays = 57

Please advise what formula to use .

Thanks in advance for you assistance
Ldufresne
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40546817
=b2-int(now)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 40546867
NETWORKDAYS() will give the number of "working days" (i.e., Mon-Fri) between two dates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
ID: 40546938
Patrick Mathews solution worked best for me.

Thanks for your assistance.

Ldufresne19
0