Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2000 image/clone/VHD backup

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-03
I have a Windows 2000 server that has custom software that was installed way before I started working here. If this server went down it would be a real pain to get it working again. I am looking for a way to image this server with all the applications intact for a restore. The server has a C: Drive RAID 1 and D: Drive RAID 5. Some of the apps are installed on the D: Drive. What are my options for creating a image/clone/VHD that would do what I need. We do have a Hyper-v server.
0
Comment
Question by:ibewlocal98
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dosdet2
ID: 40546888
I would recommend looking into Backup for Workgroups.  
http://www.backup-for-workgroups.com/
We have been using this for years and it works great for what you want to accomplish.  If you are replacing a hard drive, when it restores you get everything back right down to the screen saver.  It also has a restore option that asks if the computer is the same machine.  If not, it substitutes the hardware specific drivers for generic drivers.  That way you can boot it up without having to fight the wrong driver war.  It can also restore to a previous period of time if you backed up for that, Uses a de-duplication scheme. It works for us and is worth checking out.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibewlocal98
ID: 40546905
Thanks, but Windows Server 2000 is not listed in the supported versions.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547126
I would suggest using Disk2VHD.  The current version doesn't seem to require the VSS service (wasn't available in 2000) and may work.  It should be easy enough to try (if it seems to work, load it in a VM that is NOT attached to the network and test how it boots and that everything is running.  Once it is, disconnect the original server and allow the VM on the network.  MAKE SURE you have a volume license for the 2000 install to cover it's move into a VM).
0