Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 VM Hung Memory Dump Meaning

Posted on 2015-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Hello,
Our Windows 2008 R2 server running MS SQL 2008 R2 was not accessible even within the vsphere console. My only option was to power off and start up the server. The only event that I could find was the event id 1001 "BugCheck" which had the following:  "The bugcheck was 0x000000d1 (0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000, 0xfffff88001a9556b)" The Bug Check String is "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL".
I downloaded Blue Screen View and nothing shows in the "caused by driver" column.
Any idea on what could be or where to look for the cause? This is the first time this has happened and there were no changes to the system recently.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:johnnva
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40546865
Could you give us some background on the Host Version, is VMware Tools installed ?

are you using e1000 or VMXNET3 interface ?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40547111
This appears to be a known issue with a known workaround (but may not be easy or possible for YOU to implement).
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2507083.

Since this is VMWare, Consider disabling USB functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnva
ID: 40547249
Thanks for the response.
The Host version is 5.1 (799733) and VMware Tools is installed.
We are using the e1000 interface. We've had this running for over a year and have not run onto this issue before.

John
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547272
Okay, a couple of recommendations.

1. Update you ESXi 5.1 host software, it's very old, update to at least 5.1 U3 Build 2323236. This was released in December 2014, the version of ESXi 5.1 you are using is General Release, released on September 2012!

It's very old, many bugs have been fixed since the first release!

2. REPLACE the E1000 legacy to the virtualised VMXNET3 interface, it's faster, less over head on the host, less issues in the VM, it's only designed for installations, not production.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnva
ID: 40547367
Probably not a bad idea to update the host. I'll also look into the VMXNET3 interface.
Thanks for your help.
0