Solved

Having trouble with a particular website

Posted on 2015-01-13
8
171 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
We are having an issue accessing a particular website - nj.gov - nothing special, just a government page for state of New Jersey.  Whenever the address is put into a browser, be it IE or Chrome, the page times out before it loads.

What we've tried...

page address with and without www
page address with and without HTTPS
added page as a trusted site locally on machine
added page to whitelist in Sonicwall TZ215 firewall
added page to whitelist in Barracuda Web Filter
tried connecting via laptop connected wirelessly to network

However, what DID work, was connecting laptop wirelessly to a nearby xfinitywifi hotspot, or accessing with a smart phone NOT connected to local wireless network.

Which leads to there being something within our network blocking/delaying access to this site from both our NJ and PA gateways.  I'm zoning out however on what else it could be.  Not to mention that I was told people WERE accessing the site as recently as Friday afternoon...so something happened over the weekend?

Thoughts anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:J4sstrom
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
ID: 40546924
I'd start looking at the logs on your firewall, to see if the traffic is getting that far (or whatever other terminating services you might have in place).

From what you're describing, it seems like something is shutting you down from your public IP.  If it's not being blocked internally, perhaps you've been blocked from their side. What would cause this? Someone caused too much traffic originating from your IP, which put your IP on their blocked list.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
ID: 40547184
J4sstrom--
Site works fine for me.
Was the laptop that worked wirelessly to xfinity the same machine that is having the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J4sstrom
ID: 40547370
Yes, the site is up...its when any system within our local network tries to access it, it times out.  Only tried one laptop to xfinity hotspot, but it connects fine, assume other systems would also.

Sean, anything in particular I should be looking for within the firewall log?  I ran both of our gateway IP's through the blacklist check on mxtoolbox, not hits there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Jackson earned 200 total points
ID: 40547383
I'm pretty confident that someone in your network generated too much traffic too quickly, and you've been blacklisted by their firewalls. Contact their administrator to find out if I'm correct.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 175 total points
ID: 40548717
FYI, I started having a similar problem with the nj.gov web sites. They won't work in IE or Chrome, but I found that they do work in Firefox. I have not taken the time to figure this out, but thought you could use the work around.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J4sstrom
ID: 40549637
Seems the site is back without issue.  I never got a response from the Office of Information Technology, but all SEEMS ok now.  Thanks for taking a few minutes to address with me.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40549725
J4sstrom--
Glad to have been of help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sean Jackson
ID: 40549741
J4sstrom, glad it's working. Feel free to hit me up with any other InfoSec questions you might have. Thanks for the points.
0