Solved

How to add a logo over the left nab quick launch on SharePoint 2013 for a particular page?

Posted on 2015-01-13
10
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I am trying to place a logo over that sideNav - quick launch after removing the title of and ribbon..
Is there a way to do this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
Comment Utility
I have seen an answer to a similar question but for 2010
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_27990533.html
Thing is in SP Designer 2013 there is only code view.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
Hello,

You are posting a lot of questions about how to hide or show particular page elements on a single page.

I am starting to wonder if you are using the right tool for the job.

Why is there a need to manipulate an individual page?

Do you need to skill up on how SharePoint works in the first place, maybe? Learn how to create a page layout that differs from other pages in the site?

The answer to the question you link to is to use a page layout.

We can feed you bits of code to show and hide things on your page, but I wonder if that is really what you need.

Can you step back and explain in simple words what the bigger picture is? What are you trying to achieve? Why do you need  all the hiding and showing of particular screen elements? What is the desired result overall?

You may be running into a dead end, because you only describe your immediate issue, not the bigger picture.


cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
Comment Utility
Hello teylyn,

Valid questions indeed.

At the moment I have been tasked to take a current home page made with .asp  translated to a SharePoint Page. Just the home page mind you. All that is left to match that original page look is a logo on top of the left navigation - Quick Launch.
I had a used a Wiki Page with a page layout with a top one row
then a split row
and finally a bottom footer row.

My experience had been mostly with 2007 and 2010 and I had been able to change some things accordingly with SP 2010m Designer and Design view but not much luck with SP 2013. So I am still learning. Lots are second nature but as you can see some struggle with customizing without SP 2010 Designer.

Thanks again for your expertise and generosity.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
teylyn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If it is just this one page, edit the page in SPD using advanced mode and place the image tag where you need it.

SPD 2013 does not have a Design view, so you  need to understand the code in order to place your content.

There's no way around that.

Using the F12 Developer tools, try to identify the div or other container where the image needs to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
Comment Utility
Hello teylyn. I had tried earlier with not much success.
The only way that the div that held the left nav was shown ( using Firebug on Firefox to locate the quick launch )  will only show that div code if the page is detached from the master which I did.
Then I placed an image using img src of course and the page came up with the error:
"Something's wrong".
I couldn't figure it out.
What do you think I did wrong?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
I would not use any browser but IE for Sharepoint stuff. The heavy dependency on ActiveX to manage Office integration is not worth the trouble dealing with browsers like FF or Chrome,  That's just my take. Maybe others have  a different experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
Comment Utility
IE then , however I do circumvent the issue

"The only way that the div that held the left nav was shown ( using Firebug on Firefox to locate the quick launch )  will only show that div code if the page is detached from the master which I did.
Then I placed an image using img src of course and the page came up with the error:
"Something's wrong".
I couldn't figure it out.
What do you think I did wrong?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
Comment Utility
I have sincerely tried using f12 Devs tools and even fire bug but without designer view I just can't isolate the are over the quick launch that I can place a log over.

I''d be so grateful for a clue, been spinning my wheels for days.
All the code in the Master Page looks like jibberish to me. :( Gosh I miss design view :)

Thank you in advance, It is most certainly appreciated,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0