[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Iphone 4s 7.1 foreign language on apps suddenly

Posted on 2015-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Suddenly all apps I install speak spanish!
All settings are set to english
settings->general->international
siri-> language
all to English
but facebook for example has spanish user interface!!

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:aboo_s
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547103
On your iPhone, try Settings, General, Reset and reset locations.   Shut all the way off and restart after this. Does that help?

If not, backup with iTunes, do a full reset and recover the apps and data from iTunes.

My 4S is running 8.1.2.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40547222
For Facebook, go to this link:

http://www.facebook.com/editaccount.php?language

and change the language to English, after about 2 seconds the page will reload automatically and the default language from now on will be English.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40547231
Also try shutting down your iPhone and restarting.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40548494
Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40548784
@aboo_s  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0