Solved

Getting back incorrect information

Posted on 2015-01-13
8
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I am making a report but on some detail lines I am getting repeats.  This looks to be caused by a field that once was 6am and was changed to 7am.  For some reason the detail line comes in once as 6am and once as 7am and it is screwing up my totals.  

How do I look at the latest value of the field?  It used to be 6am now it is 7am, I only want to see 7am.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40547075
Are there multiple records involved?

DO you have a group?
WIth a group one way to handle that is to put the detail information in the Group Header and sort in the appropriate direction.  In this case sort on the DateTime field descending.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40547157
Okay, I have it in a group and descending.  How do I not show the old time?  Right now I still see both of them.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40547180
Suppress the detail section.

Put the information you need from the details into the group header

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40547197
I'm still seeing both the old time and the new time.  It is repeating the data.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40547375
What is the report groped on?

Can you upload the rpt file?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomBalla
ID: 40547412
Report is grouped on Department they work in, employee id, and start time.  Can't upload has personal information.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 40547831
If you don't want to see the START TIME details (multiple records) delete or suppress the group.  Put the details for start time in the Employee ID group.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40548622
Do any employees have records for more than one time that you _do_ want to see?  For example, an employee has records for 6 and 7 AM, and you don't want to see the 6 AM record, but they also have a record for 9 AM, which you do want to see.  Or an employee has records for 8 AM and 10 AM, and you want to see both of those.  mlmcc's suggestion won't handle cases like those.  Basically, it "hides" (suppresses) every record for an employee except the one with the latest time.

 Are there any employees that have a 6 AM record that you _do_ want to see?  Or have all of the "6 AM employees" been changed to 7 AM, so you don't want to see _any_ 6 AM records anymore?  If you don't want to see any 6 AM records, you could change the record selection formula to exclude them.

 James
0