Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing folder - Outlook Crash - PST

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-12
Hi
Need some urgent help.

User with huge mailbox, setup PST's to archive off too. Copied across what I'd imagine was a large folder to the PST. Outlook freaked out and crashed. When logging back in, the folder is nowhere to be seen in Outlook or OWA for that matter. It's not in the PST.
All we can see is what we think is the folder, sitting in the deleted items empty!!!

So it looks like the crash has deleted all of the contents of this folder!

Anyone experienced this error before?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nick Smith
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547148
I have seen something like this before. Have you checked the "Recover Deleted Items" within Outlook and OWA?

Will.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40547158
First search the entire system for *.pst


What OS and what version of Outlook are they using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick Smith
ID: 40547175
I think the recover deleted items suggestion has done the trick but need user to confirm!
0